3rd Annual Nebraska Lineworkers Rodeo shows competitive strength of Nebraska’s utility workers

LINCOLN – Electric lineworkers from across Nebraska competed this weekend at the 3rd Annual Nebraska Lineworkers Rodeo at the Nebraska State Fair in Grand Island.

Twenty Nebraska journeyman lineworkers and16 apprentices, representing eight utilities from across the state, competed in events that test skills in a competition of speed, accuracy, safety and knowledge. Rodeo participants also demonstrated tasks only conducted in emergency, rescue situations.

“Our lineworkers keep the lights on in the communities we serve,” said Rick Hasenpflug, LES crew leader and Nebraska Lineworker Rodeo master judge of journeyman event. “This rodeo showcases what electric lineworkers do and emphasizes safety.”

Results are as follows:

JOURNEYMAN (experienced lineman division)

Hurt Man Rescue
Third Place – Loup PPD #11: Dominic Zocha and Trent Konwinski
Second Place – LES #1: Wes Gyhra and Andy Rolf
First Place – NPPD #5: Jordan Walsh and Todd Keller

Dead-end Bell Change
First Place – NPPD #4: Jared Rojewski and Brian Caba
Second Place – Southern PPD #6: Zeb Graham and Matt Lovejoy
Third Place – Southern PPD #7: Donovan Schneider and Brian Satterly

Insulator Change-out
First Place – NPPD #4: Jared Rojewski and Brian Caba
Second Place – NPPD #5: Jordan Walsh and Todd Keller
Third Place – Grand Island #10: Brady Harrington and Scott Bauer

Cutout Change-out
First Place – Southern PPD #6: Zeb Graham and Matt Lovejoy
Second Place – NPPD #5: Jordan Walsh and Todd Keller
Third Place – Grand Island #9: Jeff Warren and Jerrod Wood

Overall Team
First Place – NPPD #5: Jordan Walsh and Todd Keller
Second Place – LES #1: Wes Gyhra and Andy Rolf
Third Place – NPPD #4: Jared Rojewski and Brian Caba

APPRENTICE

Hurt Man Rescue
First Place – Brent Foxhoven, LES
Second Place – Cole Sokol, LES
Third Place – Chris Clausen, NPPD

Service Drop Install
First Place – Mark Brown, NPPD
Second Place – Brent Foxhoven, LES
Third Place – Seth Marek, OPPD

Conductor Tie-in
First Place – Chris Clausen, NPPD
Second Place – Cole Sokol, LES
Third Place – Jason Eisenmann, LES

Written Test
Third Place – Cole Sokol, LES
Second Place – Andrew Urkoski, LES
First Place – Luke Blomendahl, LES

Overall
First Place – Luke Blomendahl, LES
Second Place – Andrew Urkoski, LES
Third Place – Cole Sokol, LES

To learn more about the Nebraska Lineworkers Rodeo, visit nelinerodeo.com or facebook.com/nelinerodeo.

Category: NPA News · Tags:

Comments are closed.